Winnipeg East Female Hockey

Welcome to WEFH.ca

The Winnipeg East Female Hockey (WEFH) council is responsible for organizing, promoting and advancing the female minor ice hockey program in St. Boniface and Transcona and is home to both the Stars and Saints hockey teams from ages 5 through 17.

Latest News

Stars Pre-season Skates

On-line registration for the pre-season camps will open tonight, Monday, September 9th at 7 pm

These will fill up fast so make sure you register promptly. 

https://www.wefh.ca/ip-registration.php

 

Cost $75

Novice Saturday, September 14, 2019 1:00 PM Notre Dame
Novice Sunday, September 15, 2019 2:30 PM Notre Dame
Novice Tuesday, September 17, 2019 5:00 PM Notre Dame
Novice Thursday, September 19, 2019 5:00 PM Notre Dame
       
Atom Saturday, September 14, 2019 2:15 PM Notre Dame
Atom Sunday, September 15, 2019 3:45 PM Notre Dame
Atom Tuesday, September 17, 2019 6:15 PM Notre Dame
Atom Thursday, September 19, 2019 6:15 PM Notre Dame
       
Peewee Saturday, September 14, 2019 3:30 PM Notre Dame
Peewee Sunday, September 15, 2019 5:00 PM Notre Dame
Peewee Thursday, September 19, 2019 7:30 PM Notre Dame
Peewee Friday, September 20, 2019 7:30 PM Notre Dame
       
Bantam/Midget Saturday, September 14, 2019 4:45 PM Notre Dame
Bantam/Midget Sunday, September 15, 2019 6:15 PM Notre Dame
Bantam/Midget Thursday, September 19, 2019 8:45 PM Notre Dame
Bantam/Midget Friday, September 20, 2019 8:45 PM Notre Dame

 

Midget AA Centralized tryouts

Midget AA Tryout Times-Round 1

Cost $75

First Round Registraion for AA Tryouts is online -> REGISTER NOW!
Sep 20, 2019 Sam Southern 6:00/7:15/8:30 PM Midget AA Tryout 1st round skate 1
Sep 21, 2019 Richmond CC 6:15/7:30/8:45 PM Midget AA Tryout 1st round skate 2
Sep 22, 2019 Gateway CC 3:15/4:30/5:45 PM Midget AA Tryout 1st round skate 3

Registration will close at midnight on September 15th, 2019.

Number of teams and host areas will be decided based on total number of registrations on that day. If you are planning to play Midget AA, please register before then.

Please note. This is a centralized tryout and while effort will be made to keep players from areas together, teams will be formed to make them as equal as possible.

 

 

 

Stars Evaluation Times

Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 8:15 AM   Sat Novice Evaluation A and B
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 9:30 AM   Sat Novice Evaluation C and D
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 3 9:30 AM   Sun Novice Evaluation A and C
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 9:45 AM   Sun Novice Evaluation B and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 8:15 AM   Sat Novice Evaluation A and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 9:30 AM   Sat Novice Evaluation B and C
               
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 2:30 PM   Sat Atom Evaluation A and B
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 3:45 PM   Sat Atom Evaluation C and D
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 11:00 AM   Sun Atom Evaluation A and C
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 12:15 PM   Sun Atom Evaluation B and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 10:45 AM   Sat Atom Evaluation A and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 12:00 PM   Sat Atom Evaluation B and C
               
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 5:00 PM   Sat PeeWee Evaluation A and B
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 6:15 PM   Sat PeeWee Evaluation C and D
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 1:30 PM   Sun PeeWee Evaluation A and C
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 2:45 PM   Sun PeeWee Evaluation B and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 1:15 PM   Sat PeeWee Evaluation A and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 2:30 PM   Sat PeeWee Evaluation B and C
               
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 7:30 PM   Sat Bantam Evaluation A and B
Sep 21, 2019 East End Arena 3 8:45 PM   Sat Bantam Evaluation C and D
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 4:00 PM   Sun Bantam Evaluation A and C
Sep 22, 2019 East End Arena 2 5:15 PM   Sun Bantam Evaluation B and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 3:45 PM   Sat Bantam Evaluation A and D
Sep 28, 2019 East End Arena 3 5:00 PM   Sat Bantam Evaluation B and C

 

Teams will be formed on September 29th and players will be notified by email.